NELSON v. POMPEO, No. 1:2018cv01880 - Document 68 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Housing Study Group v. Kemp, 739 F. Supp. 633, 639 (D.D.C. 1990). And “[r]esort to the administrative process is ‘futile’ if ‘the agency will almost certainly deny any relief either because it has a preconceived position on, or lacks jurisdiction over, the matter.’” Id. (citation omitted). Although Nelson does not specify the basis for DoS’s refusal to act on his new claims, 4 the Court infers that DoS believed it would be required to dismiss Nelson’s complaint under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3). Section 1614.107(a)(3) explains that “the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint: . . . That is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint, or that was the basis of a civil action decided by a United States District Court in which the complainant was a party.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).