NELSON v. POMPEO, No. 1:2018cv01880 - Document 68 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). The regulations also contemplate that an agency will have an opportunity to investigate claims added to the complaint by amendment. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e) (“The agency shall acknowledge receipt of . . . an amendment to a complaint in writing and inform the complainant of the date on which the complaint or amendment was filed. . . .When a complaint has been amended, the agency shall complete its investigation within the earlier of 180 days after the last amendment to the complaint or 360 days after the filing of the original complaint.”). Because Nelson sent his letter to the EEOC subsequent to the “conclusion of the investigation” it did not constitute an amendment to the complaint as contemplated by the applicable regulations. 5 considered exhausted.