WHITE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2017cv00193 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] Pl.’s Mem. at 22 (internal citations omitted). But ABCMR’s position is logically correct: even if ABCMR is not required by law to follow the VA’s implementing guidance, it does not automatically violate the law when it follows that guidance. Mr. White argues further that Congress has already spoken to this question and clearly provided the criteria for TGSLI benefits to him, which the Procedures Guide undermines. See Pl.’s Mem. at 23-24 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 1980A and 38 C.F.R. § 9.20). However, neither the text of the statute nor of the corresponding regulation supports the argument. At 38 U.S.C. § 1980A, Congress authorized the Secretary of Veteran Affairs to define the scope of TSGLI, i.e., it provided that service members are “insured against such losses due to traumatic injury (in this section referred to as ‘qualifying losses’) as are prescribed by the Secretary [of Veteran Affairs] by regulation.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1) (emphasis added). 10 Those regulations are found at 38 C.F.R. § 9.20. While Congress itself also described certain qualifying losses, see generally 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1)(A)-(H), § 1980A grants considerable discretion to the Secretary