WHITE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2017cv00193 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2018)
[…] In some ways, the Secretary broadened the ways in which service members could qualify for the TSGLI program, including the basis for Mr. White’s own claim. Compare id. § 1980A(b)(1)(H) (“Qualifying losses so prescribed shall include . . . the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury to the brain.”), with 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(f)(20) (“Traumatic injury, other than traumatic brain injury, resulting in inability to perform at least 2 Activities of Daily Living”). In other ways, the Secretary did not stray far from the statutory language. Compare id. § 1980A(b)(2)(D) (“The term ‘inability to carry out activities of daily living’ means the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions.”), with 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi) (same). Most importantly, neither the statute nor the regulation, which mirror each other, defines “independently.”