FORD, JR. v. MASSARONE et al, No. 1:2013cv02054 - Document 56 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] Defs.’ Statement of Material Facts As To Which There Is No Genuine Issue (“Defs.’ SOMF”) ¶ 16. The Commission first would consider the federal offense “pursuant to the guidelines at [28 C.F.R.] § 2.20, and . . . determine the appropriate number of months to be served (the prisoner’s ‘federal time’).” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(c); see Defs.’ SOMF ¶ 17. Federal time commenced “with the prisoner’s initial commitment on the current aggregate sentence[.]” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(c). Next, after the Commission determined the parole eligibility date for the federal sentence, it would “schedule a D.C. parole hearing to be conducted not later than four months prior to the parole eligibility date, or the expiration of the ‘federal time,’ whichever is later.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(e); see Defs.’ SOMF ¶ 17. Plaintiff’s initial parole hearing took place in October 2001. See Kelley Decl., Ex. B at 1; Reply Mem. in Support of Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. [ECF No. 53] (“Reply”), Decl. of Kate Dwyre (“Dwyre II Decl.”), Ex.