FORD, JR. v. MASSARONE et al, No. 1:2013cv02054 - Document 56 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] And because plaintiff then was in federal custody while serving an aggregate federal and D.C. sentence, the regulations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2.65 applied to his case. Defs.’ SOMF ¶ 16. These regulations, in turn, called for the application of “the point score system of the D.C. Board of Parole . . . to determine the prisoner’s suitability for release on parole.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(e). Thus, defendants applied the 1987 13 Regulations at plaintiff’s 2005 initial parole hearing on the D.C. sentence. See Pl.’s First Opp’n, Ex. A. In addition, the Commission was “to presume that the eligible prisoner has satisfied basic accountability for the D.C. Code offense behavior.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(f). Nevertheless, the Commission “retain[ed] the authority to consider any unusual offense circumstances pursuant to 28 DCMR 204.22 to deny parole despite a favorable point score, and to set a rehearing date beyond the ordinary schedule.” Id.