FORD, JR. v. MASSARONE et al, No. 1:2013cv02054 - Document 56 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] The base point score is converted to a base guideline range, that is, a number of months “added to the [offender’s] minimum sentence imposed by the court,” Sellmon, 551 F. Supp. 2d at 73 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(h)), to “[d]etermine the total number of months until parole eligibility,” 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(i). After the Commission has added the base guideline range to the parole eligibility period, it makes adjustments for disciplinary infractions and program achievement. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(j)-(k). If the candidate has committed “any significant disciplinary infractions since the beginning of confinement on the current offense in the case of an initial hearing,” the Commission determines the applicable guideline range under 28 C.F.R. § 2.36 for those infractions. 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(j). If the Commission finds that the candidate has accomplished “superior program achievement,” it awards the candidate “one-third of the number of months during which the prisoner demonstrated superior program achievement.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(k). Whether a candidate has demonstrated “superior program achievement” is the subjective determination of the hearing examiner and Commissioners.