FORD, JR. v. MASSARONE et al, No. 1:2013cv02054 - Document 56 (D.D.C. 2016)
[…] In addition to these murder convictions, plaintiff’s criminal history includes a robbery conviction in 1965 and a drug conviction in 1977. Compl. ¶ 84. B. Parole Authority for D.C. Code Offenders At all times relevant to the Complaint, the Superior Court imposed on an offender an indeterminate sentence “for a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence imposed.” D.C. Code § 24-403(a). “[A]ny person so convicted and sentenced may be released on parole . . . at any time after having served the minimum sentence.” Id. (emphasis added).