ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al, No. 1:2013cv01761 - Document 36 (D.D.C. 2014)
[…] This 1855(f) conclusion is reinforced by the fact that directly authorizes judicial review of only secretarial "actions" that are "published in the Federal Register" added). Section 16 u.s.c. § 1855 (f) (1). Amendment 15 (emphasis was never published in the Federal Register, nor could it have been having never been approved by the Council. 9 9 The Court also notes that although Plaintiffs now argue, in an apparent attempt to fit their allegations into the limited scope of Section 1855(f), that Bullard's actions were taken "under" 50 C.F.R. § 648.1, that regulation section is merely an introductory provision explaining that Chapter VI, Part 648 of Title 50 "implements the fishery management plans (FMPs) for the Atlantic mackerel, squid, and butterfish fisheries" and ·other fisheries in the Northeastern United States.