In Re: Request from Vienna, No. 1:2023mc00258 - Document 33 (D. Del. 2023)
[…] 262(a) of the BPCIA prohibits anyone from introducing a biologic product into the U.S. market without a license from the FDA. To get a license, a manufacturer must submit to the FDA a BLA that meets the requirements of § 262(k)-often referred to as "subsection (k)"-ofthe BPCIA. As noted above, § 262(l) establishes a framework for the generic biosimilar applicant to provide the brand drug company with confidential technical information about the biosimilar so that the brand company can identify patents it believes may be infringed by the biosimilar's manufacture, sale, and importation. Section 262(/)(2)(A) requires that, within 20 days of the FDA's acceptance of a BLA, the applicant must provide the brand company with a copy of the BLA "and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application." Under§ 262(/)(2)(B), the generic company also "may provide" to the brand company "additional information requested by or on behalf of the [brand company]." Section 262(/)(1) is titled "Confidential access to subsection (k) application." § 262(/)(1). Section 262(/)(l)(A), titled "Application of paragraph," 15 Case 1:23-mc-00258-CFC Document 33 Filed 09/26/23 Page 17 of 18 PageID #: 1424 provides in relevant part that "the provisions of[§ 262(/)(1)] shall apply to the exchange of information described in this subsection." (Emphasis added.) Section 262(/)(l)(B)(i) defines as "confidential information" the information a generic applicant provides to a brand company under § 262(1)(2)(A) and (B). Section 262(l){l)(D) provides: Confidential information shall be used for the sole and exclusive purpose of determining, with respect to each patent assigned to or exclusively licensed by the reference product sponsor, whether a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if the subsection (k) applicant engaged in the manufacture, use, offering for sale, sale, or importation into the United States of the biological product that is the subject of the application under subsection (k). 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(D). By its express terms,§ 262(l){l)(A) limits§ 262(l){l)(D)'s application to "the exchange of information" described in § 262([).