Deloitte Consulting LLP et al v. Sagitec Solutions LLC, No. 1:2023cv00325 - Document 48 (D. Del. 2023)
[…] Paycom Software, Inc. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am., No. 21-01403, 2022 WL 1063845, at *2 (D. Del. Apr. 8, 2022) (quoting Shutte v. Armco Steel Corp., 431 F.2d 22, 25 (3d Cir. 1970)). 5 III. Discussion A. Personal Jurisdiction I begin by addressing Sagitec’s argument that this case should be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. The Delaware long-arm statute provides six categories of activities that may subject a defendant to personal jurisdiction in the State. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c). As relevant to this case, the long-arm statute provides that jurisdiction lies over a person who “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State”; “[c]ontracts to supply services or things in this State”; or “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State.” Id.