Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Laguna Dairy, S. de R.L. de C.V. et al, No. 1:2022cv01135 - Document 34 (D. Del. 2023)
[…] As a result, the award was never formally entered “[u]pon completion of the arbitration proceedings,” and there is no award to “enforce, vacate, or modify” under § 1401(b)(2). Because arbitration was initiated but dismissed with prejudice before completion, § 1401(b) does not provide a statutory cause of action for this suit. 2. Plaintiffs Have No Statutory Causes of Action under § 1451(a)(1) of the MPPAA Plaintiffs also argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) generally authorizes civil actions to recover unpaid withdrawal liability from employers, even if the action falls outside of § 1401(b). Section 1451(a)(1) reads, “[a] plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle . . . may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.” “This subtitle” refers to the withdrawal liability subchapter of the MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1453, and relevant here, § 1399(c)(5)(A) provides that an 10 employer defaults when it fails to make a withdrawal payment, and “the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives