Mergenthaler v. Enzolytics, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01163 - Document 24 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] I also note that the entire theory that good faith is relevant to the statutory requirements is not based on anything in the statute. Rather, it is based on 6 Del. C. § 1-304, which states, "Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." Until Plaintiff meets his obligations under§ 8-405(a)(2), I am not sure how Defendant's good faith or lack thereof is relevant.