Mergenthaler v. Enzolytics, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01163 - Document 24 (D. Del. 2022)
[…] At the time the suit was filed, it appears that ENZC stock was trading at about 16 cents per share, making the amount in controversy about $1,600,000. To recap, the allegations are that in 2015, a third party converted Plaintiff's 10,000,000 shares of stock to various entities. Plaintiff learned of this in 2018. (D.I. 1at136). Plaintiff started to take some action to recover his converted stock in 2021. (Id. at 1 27). Later that year, he filed this suit. Plaintiff requests that I compel ENZC to reissue the shares to him pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 8-405(a) Under 6 Del C. § 8-405(a), "If an owner of a certificated security, whether in registered or bearer form, claims that the certificate has been lost, destroyed, or wrongfully taken, the issuer 4 Case 1:21-cv-01163-RGA Document 24 Filed 08/17/22 Page 5 of 8 PageID #: 263 shall issue a new certificate if the owner: (1) so requests before the issuer has notice that the certificate has been acquired by a protected purchaser; (2) files with the issuer a sufficient indemnity bond; and (3) satisfies other reasonable requirements imposed by the issuer." As to the merits, the case is lightly briefed. Neither side cites a single case interpreting 6 Del. C. § 8-405(a) or any closely analogous statute from any other state.