In re: Joan Fabrics Corporation et al., No. 1:2014cv00774 - Document 11 (D. Del. 2014)
[…] Jn re Members Warehouse, Inc., 991F.2d116, 120 (4th Cir. 1993); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-285(a). The parties do not dispute that Debtors' 2007 business personal property was listed on the county tax records before Godley purchased the Real Property. (Bankr. D.I. 1015, at p. 2). Nevertheless, Appellant relies on various authorities to support his argument that the register of deeds is the only appropriate index to record Appellee's asserted Tax Lien. The Court finds that these authorities are inapplicable to the present dispute. Appellant misconstrues N. C. Gen. Stat. §§ 47-20 and 47-20. l. Section 47-20 discusses the priority of certain encumbrances on real property, but applies only to a "[d]eed of trust or mortgage ofreal or personal property, or ... a leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property." N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 47-20. Section 47-20.1 is even more restrictive, setting forth the registration requirements only for a "deed of trust or mortgage of real property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20.1. Neither statute applies to the type of encumbrance at issue here.