F&H Architectural Design and Consulting, LLC et al v. Caffereli et al, No. 3:2023cv00624 - Document 30 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. 20-288(3). Section 20-290 provides: In order to safeguard life, health, and property, no person shall practice architecture in this states, except as provided in this chapter, or use the title ‘architect’, or display or use any words, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other device to indicate that such person practices or offers to practice or offers to practice architecture, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter. Activities exempt from “the provisions of this chapter,” this chapter meaning chapter 390 of Title 20, include: (2) the construction or alteration of a residential building to provide dwelling space for not more than two families, or of a private garage or other accessory building intended for