LifeVoxel.AI Inc. v. Mamillapalli, No. 3:2023cv00534 - Document 22 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Thus, none of the “inconsistencies” pointed to by Defendant undermine the broad delegation clause, which clearly and unmistakably delegates questions of arbitrability to the arbitrator. 2. California Labor Code § 925 and Arbitration Location Defendant’s primary argument is that the arbitration must occur in California, despite the language of the agreement, because to do otherwise would violate California Labor Code § 925. This statute provides that an employer “shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California . . . to agree to a provision that would” require the employee to arbitrate “outside of California a claim arising in California,” or “[d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a). It further provides that any provision doing so is “voidable by the employee,” and, once voided, the matter at issue “shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” Id. § 925(b). Because Defendant is a citizen of California who resides in and performed his work for Plaintiff in California (which Plaintiff does not dispute), Defendant contends he is entitled to the protection of this section.