Hammond v. Long et al, No. 3:2023cv00318 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See Chambers v. Time Warner, 282 F.3d 147, 152–54 (2d Cir. 2002). As this photograph was not referenced in the complaint nor integral to it, the Court cannot consider the photo in deciding this motion without converting the motion into one for summary judgment, which the Court declines to do. See id.; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d). 4 The Court recognizes that the Connecticut law governing the certification of police officers defines “police functions.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-294d(e) (“As used in this subsection, ‘performs police functions’ for a person who is not a police officer, as defined in section 7-294a, means that in the course of such person’s official duties, such person carries a firearm and exercises arrest powers pursuant to section 54-1f or engages in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime, as defined in section 53a-24.”). The Court does not apply this definition in this case. First, Section 7-294d as whole pertains to the powers of the Police Officer Standards and Training Council, which sets training and certification requirements for certain officers. See id. § 7-294d(a) (“The Police Officer Standards and Training Council shall have the following powers.”). It is therefore not a general definition of police duties. Moreover, § 7-294d(f) expressly precludes the application of Section 7-294’s testing and certification requirements to municipal animal control officers, so the statute seems wholly inapplicable here.