Hammond v. Long et al, No. 3:2023cv00318 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Herb’s motion to dismiss. I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND The Court accepts the following allegations in Plaintiff’s complaint as true for purposes of deciding Defendant’s motion to dismiss. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). On May 1, 2022, Plaintiff was cited for violating Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-364(a), which forbids, in part, allowing a dog “to roam at large upon the land of another and not under control of the owner or keeper,” and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-363, which provides that the first offense of someone owning or harboring a dog that is a nuisance “by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance,” shall be an infraction, and any subsequent offense shall be a Class D Misdemeanor.