Khan v. Camrac, LLC, No. 3:2023cv00003 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Sodexo, Inc., No. 3:13-CV-00489 (VLB), 2015 WL 1471927, at *13 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2015), aff'd, 631 F. App'x 68 (2d Cir. 2016) (one-and-a-half years between allegedly discriminatory comments and plaintiff’s termination was a “significant gap” that 5 rendered the comments too remote in time to support an inference of discriminatory intent). The motion to dismiss Count One is GRANTED. FMLA Violations Section 2615(a)(1) of the FMLA states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); Potenza v. City of New York, 365 F.3d 165, 167 (2d Cir. 2004).