Khan v. Camrac, LLC, No. 3:2023cv00003 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 14. Plaintiff need not include factual allegations that address each of the various scenarios under which the adequacy of the notice is determined. At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court draws the inference that the notice was timely and that Plaintiff has satisfied her minimal burden. See Blake, 655 F. Supp. at 46 (finding that plaintiff had alleged sufficient notice for FMLA leave request even though she did not specify the form of the request, to whom she submitted the request, 2 See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 (“A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes … Chronic conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is one which: (1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider; (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity …”). 9 details of the absences requested, or how she documented her foster children’s alleged serious health conditions). Plaintiff has also plausibly alleged an inference of retaliatory intent on the part of Defendant.