In re: Kwok, No. 3:2022cv01581 - Document 15 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Mayorkas, No. 3:17-cv-2366 (BAS) (KSC), 2021 WL 1312531, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2021) (“[T]he plain text of [8 C.F.R. § 208.6] does not constrain the treatment of asylum information by private actors.”). Moreover, the regulation specifically carves out disclosure in or related to judicial proceedings. Section 208.6(c) provides that “[t]his section shall not apply to any disclosure to . . . [a]ny Federal, State, or local court in the United States considering any legal action . . . [a]rising from the proceedings of which the asylum application . . . is a part.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).