In re: Kwok, No. 3:2022cv01581 - Document 15 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Although Appellant’s appeal presents an issue that involves a pure question of law, thus satisfying the first inquiry under §1292(b), he has neither demonstrated that this issue is one in which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion, nor that an interlocutory appeal from the Bankruptcy Court’s order would materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. Finally, Appellant has not demonstrated that he is entitled to the extraordinary remedy of a writ of mandamus. Section 208.6(a) of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that: “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any application for . . . asylum . . . shall not be disclosed without written consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Secretary [of Homeland Security].” This regulation essentially prohibits the United States government from disclosing the content and perhaps even the existence of an asylum application without the applicant’s consent.