Severino v. Rovella et al, No. 3:2022cv01529 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] As a result, none of the injunctive or declaratory relief Mr. Severino requests as to his due process and § 29-28 claims, Compl. Prayer for Relief ¶¶ D, F, J, would grant any effectual relief as the Board adjudicated his appeal in his favor, and thus these claims are moot.5 See Almakalani v. McAleenan, 527 F. Supp. 3d 205, 223–24 (E.D.N.Y. 2021) (determining that claims were moot where petitions were adjudicated in the plaintiffs’ favor). Accordingly, the Court will grant Defendants’ motion to dismiss as to Mr. Severino’s due process and facial challenges to § 29-28.6 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-32 provides for the revocation of “[a]ny state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver . . . upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28.” But these enumerated circumstances would require Mr. Severino to engage in this proscribed conduct before being subject to revocation. Because Mr. Severino has not alleged that he has engaged in such conduct, the threat of revocation remains speculative. Additionally, although Conn. Gen.