Monk v. USA, No. 3:2022cv01503 - Document 83 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Finally, I determine that public policy counsels imposing a legal duty on the VA. In Connecticut and Washington D.C., the duty to treat clients of different races equally applies to private and public institutions alike. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-737(a) (“No financial institution and no federal bank or federal credit union shall discriminate, . . . in the granting, . . . of any home purchase loan, . . . solely because such property is located in a low-income or moderate-income neighborhood or geographical area”); id. §§ 46a-64c(a), 46a-98a (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination in housing practices); D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a) (prohibiting racial discrimination in home financing and other housing practices); Conn. Gen.