Monk v. USA, No. 3:2022cv01503 - Document 83 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] insurance policy, certificate or service contract shall not be denied because of race”); id. § 38a-488 (“Discrimination . . . in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any individual health insurance policy, or in the benefits payable . . . is prohibited.”); id. §§ 46a-66(a), 46a-98(a) (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination by creditors); id. §§ 46a-70—46a76, 46a-99 (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination by state agencies with job placement, licensing, education, and state benefits allocation); D.C. Code § 2-1402.73 (prohibiting D.C. government agencies from limiting or refusing “any facility, service, program, or benefit to any individual on the basis of . . . race”). 4 4 Those antidiscrimination laws targeted at public entities are irrelevant to the FTCA’s private analogue requirement, which only adopts state tort law as it applies to a “private person or entity.” Johnson v.