Monk v. USA, No. 3:2022cv01503 - Document 83 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-737(a) (“No financial institution and no federal bank or federal credit union shall discriminate, . . . in the granting, . . . of any home purchase loan, . . . solely because such property is located in a low-income or moderate-income neighborhood or geographical area”); id. §§ 46a-64c(a), 46a-98a (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination in housing practices); D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a) (prohibiting racial discrimination in home financing and other housing practices); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816(10) (“reimbursement under [an] insurance policy, certificate or service contract shall not be denied because of race”); id. § 38a-488 (“Discrimination . . . in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any individual health insurance policy, or in the benefits payable . . . is prohibited.”); id. §§ 46a-66(a), 46a-98(a) (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination by creditors); id. §§ 46a-70—46a76, 46a-99 (prohibiting and providing a private right of action for racial discrimination by state agencies with job placement,