Monk v. USA, No. 3:2022cv01503 - Document 83 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Sawyer, 47 F.3d 716, 728-29 17 Under Connecticut’s public policy factors, I am especially persuaded by Connecticut’s antidiscrimination private rights of action. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-66(a), 46a98(a), 46a70—46a76, 46a-99, 46a-64c(a), 46a-98a. First, the private rights of action create “normal expectations” that “the participants of” racial discrimination could face liability. Lawrence, 319 Conn. at 650. Second, the above statutes indicate Connecticut and Washington D.C. wish to “encourage” antidiscrimination principles in private and public areas of life. Id.; e.g., D.C. Code § 2-1401.01 (“It is the intent of . . . the District of Columbia, in enacting this unit, to secure an end in the District of Columbia to . . . discrimination by reason of race”). Third, I am unpersuaded by the risk of “increased litigation,” Lawrence, 319 Conn. at 650, since “the VA is not an ordinary agency” and has a unique relationship with veterans. Shinseki, 556 U.S. at 412. I therefore conclude that the VA owed Monk a legal duty of reasonable care. ii.