Deutsch v. Constar Financial Services, LLC, No. 3:2022cv01416 - Document 16 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See Boyd, 765 F.3d at 126 n.4 (commenting on the Third Circuit’s treatment of related matters); Beggs, 145 F.3d at 512 (“agree[ing] . . . that [the Third Circuit’s opinion in] Staub is persuasive authority and is dispositive in this case.”). 4 This statute has been updated since the submission of the filings in this case. Because the changes do not bear on the issues in this case, the Court will rely on the version of the statute cited in the Defendant’s brief. 9 Ms. Deutsch, on the other hand, asserts that the tax is owed under § 12-71b(a)(1), 5 which states: For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2023, any person who owns a motor vehicle which is not registered with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles on the first day of October in any assessment year and which is registered subsequent to said first day of October but prior to the first day of August in such assessment year shall be liable for the payment of property tax with respect to such motor vehicle in the town where such motor vehicle is subject to property tax, in an amount as hereinafter provided, on the first day of January immediately subsequent to the end of such assessment year. Ms. Deutsch emphasizes that taxes under § 12-71b(a)(1) are enacted on the owner of the vehicle in question, not the lessee. Opp’n at 13–14. Based on this, Ms. Deutsch argues that the obligation in this case arises out of a transaction because it can be traced to the terms of the Lease Agreement.