Deutsch v. Constar Financial Services, LLC, No. 3:2022cv01416 - Document 16 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] The parties broadly agree that the Waterbury City Tax Collector sought to collect the tax at issue under Connecticut’s property tax statute. The parties assert that the tax, however, has been specifically assessed under different provisions of the property tax statute—and this difference is material in determining whether the taxes owed constitute “debt” under the FDCPA. Constar asserts that the tax is due under § 12-71(f)(1), 4 which states, “[f]or assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2023, property subject to taxation under this chapter shall include each registered and unregistered motor vehicle and snowmobile that, in the normal course of operation, most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in a town in this state[.]” Mot. at 6–7. Constar argues that Ms. Deutsch’s claim fails at this step because the obligation in this case arises out of a property tax that does not arise from Ms.