Lewis v. Kohler, No. 3:2022cv01225 - Document 17 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-372(5). Major party state primaries are held on the second Tuesday of the August preceding the election. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-372(5). A minor party is “a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office . . . at least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-372(6). Minor parties must make their nominations by 62 days before the election (September 7, 2022). Conn. Gen.