International Supply, LLC et al v. Hudson Meridian Construction Group, LLC, No. 3:2022cv01167 - Document 33 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See De La Concha of Hartford, 269 Conn. at 432. Given that Defendant never sent the promised final contracts, such pressure as pleaded defies the spirit of the letters of intent. See Geysen, 322 Conn. at 400. Therefore, the Motion is DENIED as to Count Four. D. CUTPA Violation (Count Five) Under § 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” To prevail, a plaintiff must plead and ultimately prove four elements: “that the defendant has (1) engaged in unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices (2) in the conduct of any trade or commerce, (3) resulting in (4) an ascertainable loss of money or property, real