Klaneski v. Bristol Hospital, Inc., No. 3:2022cv01158 - Document 19 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Premier Rehab Keller, P.L.L.C., 142 S. Ct. 1562 (2022), the Supreme Court extended this analysis to damages for emotional distress, holding that “such damages are not recoverable under the Spending Clause statutes we consider here.” Id. at 1572. The Court also noted that the Affordable Care Act is subject to the limitations on damages set forth in Barnes and Cummings because the Affordable Care Act expressly incorporates the rights and remedies provided under Title VI and Title IX. Id. at 1569; see also 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (“The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of [the Affordable Care Act’s nondiscrimination provision].”). Ms. Klaneski concedes that Cummings applies to this case and bars the relief that she seeks. See Opp’n at 6. She requests leave, however, to amend her Complaint to add claims for nominal damages and injunctive relief. Id.