Marte-Carrasco v. Wal-Mart Stores East, Limited Partnership, No. 3:2022cv01071 - Document 28 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Biocad JSC v. F. Hoffmann-La Roche, 942 F.3d 88, 93 (2d Cir. 2019). 4 Id. at 4 (¶ 7). Doc. #1. 6 Doc. #17. 7 Id. at 2 (¶ 6). 8 Doc. #25. 9 Doc. #25-1. 10 Unless otherwise indicated, this order omits internal quotation marks, alterations, citations, and footnotes in text quoted from court decisions. 5 2 Case 3:22-cv-01071-JAM Document 28 Filed 04/20/23 Page 3 of 6 Wal-Mart has brought its apportionment complaint pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52102b. That statute provides in relevant part that “[a] defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability.” § 52-102b(a). The statute further provides that it “shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages as a party to the action.” § 52-102b(f). In Allard v.