Marte-Carrasco v. Wal-Mart Stores East, Limited Partnership, No. 3:2022cv01071 - Document 28 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Such allegations of a failure to warn and of a product defect plainly sound in the nature of a products liability claim. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b) (defining the term “product liability claim” to “include[] all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product”); see also Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., 257 Conn. 365, 373 (2001) (“A product may be defective due to a flaw in the manufacturing process, a design defect or because of inadequate warnings or instructions.”).