Marte-Carrasco v. Wal-Mart Stores East, Limited Partnership, No. 3:2022cv01071 - Document 28 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Id. at 799 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m). The Allard decision controls here. Despite Wal-Mart’s attempt to dress up its apportionment claim against Unarco as one for simple negligence, it is clear as day that WalMart ultimately seeks to hold Unarco liable on a products-liability theory of recovery. To start with, the apportionment complaint alleges facts—that Unarco “manufactures and/or supplied the subject shopping cart”—showing that Unarco qualifies as a “product seller” within the meaning of the Connecticut Products Liability Act (“CPLA”). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(a) (defining the term “product seller” to mean “any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption.”).