Olaya v. Beacon Communities Corp. et al, No. 3:2022cv00882 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] (Defs. Mem., ECF No. 18 at 7-8.) In response, Plaintiff asserts that the claims are timely because the “continuing violation” doctrine applies. (Pl. Mem., ECF No. 30 at 21-23.) “In states . . . that have local administrative mechanisms for pursuing discrimination claims[,]” before commencing a Title VII suit in court, a plaintiff must file a charge with an agency within “300 days ‘after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.’” Banks v. Gen. Motors, LLC, 81 F.4th 242, 259 (2d Cir. 2023) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-(e)(1)); see 11 also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f)(1) (a plaintiff must file an administrative complaint “not later than three hundred days after the date of the alleged act of discrimination”). “An exception to the 300-day rule applies, however, if the discrimination constitutes a ‘continuing violation.’” Banks, 81 F.4th at 259 (Title VII); see also Patino v. Birken Mfg. Co., 304 Conn. 679, 683 n.3 (Conn. 2012) (CFEPA).