Floodbreak, LLC v. Diego Trust, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00840 - Document 112 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Doc. No. 33. 13 transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made . . . and if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”). To have CUFTA standing, a claimant “must have been a creditor at the time the alleged fraudulent transfer took place.” Chien v. Skystar Bio Pharm. Co., 623 F. Supp. 2d 255, 267 (D. Conn. 2009); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–552e(a) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”). A “creditor” is a “person who has a claim,” § 52-552b(4), and a “debtor” is “a person who is liable on a claim.” § 52-552b(6).