Floodbreak, LLC v. Diego Trust, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00840 - Document 112 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] D. Counts Five and Six: Constructive Fraudulent Transfer against Diego and Velez under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-552e(a)(2), 52-552f(a) Counts Five and Six assert claims for constructive fraudulent transfer in connection with Diego’s transfer of its membership interest in Real Steel to Velez, and Velez’s subsequent transfer of his membership interest to Hermina-Biebel, for a lack of reasonably equivalent value and in the face of Diego’s insolvency. 18 1. Discussion Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2) provides “a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor” if: the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about