Floodbreak, LLC v. Diego Trust, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00840 - Document 112 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-552f provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2) provides “a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor” if: the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about