Floodbreak, LLC v. Diego Trust, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00840 - Document 112 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] To have CUFTA standing, a claimant “must have been a creditor at the time the alleged fraudulent transfer took place.” Chien v. Skystar Bio Pharm. Co., 623 F. Supp. 2d 255, 267 (D. Conn. 2009); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–552e(a) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.”). A “creditor” is a “person who has a claim,” § 52-552b(4), and a “debtor” is “a person who is liable on a claim.” § 52-552b(6). A “‘[c]laim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” § 52-552b(3). “The legislature chose to adopt a very broad definition of the term claim.” Canty v. Otto, 304 Conn. 546, 561 (2012) (cleaned up). “[U]nresolved civil claims (and even civil causes of action that have not yet been brought) are sufficient to confer creditor status[.]” Foisie v.