Floodbreak, LLC v. Diego Trust, LLC et al, No. 3:2022cv00840 - Document 112 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] A debtor’s transfer is fraudulent under CUFTA so long as it was made after the creditor’s claim arose. § 52-552e(a). Diego’s Initial Membership Transfer to Velez occurred on January 1, 2019, doc. no. 60 at 24, and Velez’s Subsequent Membership Transfer to Hermina-Biebel occurred on November 22, 2020. Id. at 26. These transfers occurred two years after AMI and Biebel became debtors, and Diego began holding AMI’s funds. FloodBreak thus has standing to sue under CUFTA. B. Count Four: Actual Fraud under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(1) 1. Whether FloodBreak Has Sufficiently Pled Fraudulent Intent A fraudulent transfer under Section 52-552e(a)(1) must have been made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” § 52–552e(a).