Baerga v. Hartford et al, No. 3:2022cv00811 - Document 29 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Id. The Connecticut Supreme Court “has made clear that the failure to exhaust administrative remedies or to obtain a release of jurisdiction from the CHRO implicates the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction to hear CFEPA claims.” Grande v. Hartford Bd. of Educ., No. 19-CV-00184 (KAD), 2020 WL 70815, at *3 (D. Conn. Jan. 7, 2020) (citing Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm’rs of City of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 217–18 (1985)); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101(a) (“No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the [CHRO] . . . .”). Applying the foregoing principles, the Court must dismiss Counts Two and Four for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.