Castellanos-Hernandez v. Suburban Subaru Inc, No. 3:2022cv00728 - Document 49 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff originally also asserted an ECOA claim for failure to comply with ECOA notice provisions, but he has dropped that claim in his Second Amended Complaint. See ECF Nos. 45 and 46. 4 4 even if Plaintiff had not so alleged, this argument does not explain why Plaintiff’s spouse specifically, and not any creditworthy individual, was required to co-sign. With respect to the former argument, the court acknowledges that the ECOA excepts certain circumstances from the general prohibition against requiring a spouse to co-sign for a loan. 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(a) (“A request for the signature of both parties to a marriage for the purpose of creating a valid lien, passing clear title, waiving inchoate rights to property, or assigning earnings, shall not constitute discrimination under this subchapter. . . .”).