Anghel v. Publishers Clearing House, No. 3:2022cv00452 - Document 52 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA), Bureau of Justice Assistance U.S. Dep’t of Justice, (accessed 10/15/22), available at https://bja.ojp.gov/program/it/privacy-civil-liberties/authorities/statutes/1285. More specifically, the ECPA expanded the Federal Wiretap Act to protect “electronic communications” in addition to those oral and written. 18 U.S.C. § 6 Case 3:22-cv-00452-VLB Document 52 Filed 10/20/22 Page 7 of 11 2510. The ECPA also created the Stored Communications Act, which protects electronically stored communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2701. The ECPA does not protect disclosure of an e-mail address. This is because an e-mail address is not an “electronic communication.” Section 2510 defines an “electronic communication,” in relevant part, as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce….” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12). In other words, the statute protects the content of a communication (i.e., what is written in the e-mail), not the instrument (i.e., the e-mail address).