Howard v. Leslie's Poolmart, Inc. et al, No. 3:2022cv00418 - Document 41 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] The CHRO dismissed Plaintiff’s Complaint as untimely, finding: The Complainant alleges that she resigned from her position on July 14, 2020 because of the Respondent’s abusive and discriminatory behavior. For incidents which occurred after October 1, 2019, Connecticut General Statutes §46a-82(f) provides that “Any complaint filed pursuant to this section…shall be filed not later than three hundred days after the date of the alleged act of discrimination…”. This complaint was filed on August 30, 2021; 412 days after July 14, 2020. Therefore, the allegations are untimely, and the complaint must be dismissed. (Ex. A to Defs.’ Mem (Rhinehart Decl.)