Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] DAS Annual Report (2021–2022) at 1, 5 Case 3:22-cv-00380-JAM Document 45 Filed 03/06/23 Page 6 of 24 generally authorizes DAS to perform a wide range of “collection services,” including to perform collection services for other state agencies pursuant to a memorandum of understanding. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4a-12(a)(5). For these collection services, the law allows the DAS to refer debts to “a consumer collection agency” or “with the approval of the Attorney General, to an attorney … who practices in the area of debt collection.” § 4a-12(b). It is not apparent that the DAS requires the Attorney General to file a lawsuit in order to carry out its collection services responsibilities.