Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Marinelli, 987 F.3d 188 (2d Cir. 2021), the Second Circuit ruled that the operation of this provision of the law was preempted by the remedial purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for a case where a prisoner had filed a § 1983 lawsuit against state prison officials. Id. at 199–201. The court of appeals’ ruling does not appear to affect this case because—as described below—the two plaintiffs who have filed civil lawsuits that may be subject to the State’s claim have not filed their lawsuits against prison officials. Additionally, the plaintiffs do not argue that the Williams decision means that § 1983 preempts Connecticut’s pay-to-stay law more generally. 4 Case 3:22-cv-00380-JAM Document 45 Filed 03/06/23 Page 5 of 24 The second circumstance is if the prisoner has received an inheritance. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(b). For such cases, “the claim of the state shall be a lien against such inheritance in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the assets of the estate payable to such person, whichever is less.” Ibid. “The Court of Probate shall accept any such lien notice filed by the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee with the court prior to the distribution of such inheritance, and to the extent of such inheritance not already distributed, the court shall order distribution in accordance therewith.” Ibid. Connecticut’s pay-to-stay law authorizes the Commissioner of Correction to issue implementing regulations. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85a(a). The Commissioner’s regulations further provide for how the costs of incarceration may be collected.