Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Put differently, Llorens has not been put to a “choice between abandoning his rights or risking prosecution.” Id. at 70; Picard, 42 F.4th at 97–98 (making the same point about pre-enforcement challenges to criminal statutes). Indeed, Connecticut’s pay-to-stay law creates no more than an inchoate “claim” against Llorens. See § 18-85a(b) (“The state shall have a claim against each inmate for the costs of such inmate’s incarceration under this section[.]” (emphasis added)). Any such claim has already accrued, and Llorens does not propose to engage in any future course of proscribed conduct that will give rise to a further claim or otherwise violate the law.