Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] The first circumstance is if the prisoner has filed a civil lawsuit and stands to gain a settlement or award of damages. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a).10 For such cases, the law provides that “the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less.” Ibid. It further provides that “[t]he state’s lien shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney for such person to pay the Commissioner of Correction or the commissioner’s designee in accordance with its terms.”