Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 107 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Id. at 229. I dismissed the action against the Attorney General on multiple grounds: (1) that the plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue their claims against the Attorney General, (2) that Beatty and Weissinger’s claims against the Attorney General were foreclosed by the Eleventh Amendment, and (3) that Llorens’ claim was not ripe for resolution. See id. at 232-34. 3 Doc. #49 at 3-4 (¶¶ 13, 16). Id. at 20 (¶ 136); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(b) (directing probate court to “accept any such lien notice” and “to the extent of such inheritance not already distributed, the court shall order distribution in accordance therewith”). 4 3 Much of my ruling was devoted to explaining how—in essence—the named plaintiffs had sued the wrong defendants. They had sued the Governor and the Attorney General despite those defendants’ lack of any apparent involvement in enforcing the law against them.