Beatty et al v. Lamont et al, No. 3:2022cv00380 - Document 107 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] “An allegation of future injury may suffice if the threatened injury is ‘certainly impending,’ or there is a ‘substantial risk that the harm will occur.’” Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 573 U.S. 149, 158 (2014) (quoting Clapper v. Amnesty Int’l. USA, 586 U.S. 398, 414 n.5 (2013)). DAS has maintained its lien against Beatty’s share of her mother’s estate, and by law the probate court is required to comply with the lien when distributing funds from the estate. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(b) (“The Court of Probate shall accept any such lien notice filed by the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee with the court” and “shall order distribution in accordance therewith.”). The defendants do not question that the probate court must eventually distribute the estate.