Tompkins v. Pullen et al, No. 3:2022cv00339 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] The court will examine Respondents’ arguments seriatim. i. Redesignation Federal law clearly grants the BOP the sole, broad authority to decide where to house prisoners, and to transfer them between facilities. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment . . .” and may “direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another.”). Similarly, courts cannot instruct BOP where to house its inmates, see id. (“[A] designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”), and traditionally have not interfered with the administration of prisons, see, e.g., Meachum v.