Tompkins v. Pullen et al, No. 3:2022cv00339 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] State Bd. of Pardons v. Bey, 404 U.S. 879 (1971)). Additionally, this court has determined that it is not unlawful for Petitioner to be detained at a reentry center pending a second-step revocation hearing. See supra at 30. Thus the request for her immediate release is denied without prejudice, subject to renewal should the BOP fail to conduct a proper revocation hearing within a reasonable period of time. As to the requests that the court order declaratory relief, it declines to exercise its discretion under the DJA to do so. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“[A]ny court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.”) (emphasis added); see also Wilton v. Seven Falls Co., 515 U.S. 277, 286 (1995) (“Since its inception, the Declaratory Judgment Act has been understood to confer on federal courts unique and substantial discretion in deciding whether to declare the rights of litigants.”).