Kenwell Trading Limited v. Porcelen Ltd CT LLC, No. 3:2022cv00248 - Document 53 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Discussion 2 Plaintiff first brings a breach of contract claim. Although the Defendant relies heavily on the fact that the purchase orders were directed to Gold Kirin and not Kenwell, the Court finds probable cause to believe that Plaintiff will prevail on its breach of contract claim. 3 The parties’ course of conduct, the ordering of the product through Kenwell’s principal Mr. Wong, the delivery of the product, the invoicing by Kenwell, and Defendant’s payment to the Kenwell bank account are sufficient to demonstrate a contract for the purchase and sale of goods. See CISG Art. 9(1) (“[T]he parties are bound by any usage to which they have agreed and by any practices which they have established between themselves.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). See also McCarter & English LLP v. Jarrow Formulas, Inc., Civ No. 3:19CV01124 (MPS), 2020 WL 2528508, at *6–*7 (D. Conn.