McCrae et al v. H.N.S. Management Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00217 - Document 76 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs challenge the first three arguments but do not address the fourth. See Pls.’ Opp’n at 14–19. Because Plaintiffs do not explicitly concede the fourth argument, the Court will independently evaluate the evidence to determine whether the movant has satisfied its burden of proof. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). 1. Preemption The NTSSA contains an “election of remedies” provision that limits an employee’s ability to recover damages under multiple provisions of law for the same underlying conduct that it protects. 6 U.S.C. § 1142(e) (“An employee may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the public transportation agency.”). 10 The Amended Complaint does not specify under which subsection Count Three is brought. 22 At the pleading stage, Defendant moved to dismiss the NTSSA claim on the grounds that it was precluded because Plaintiffs previously filed an OSHA complaint about the same conduct alleged in this case.