McCrae et al v. H.N.S. Management Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00217 - Document 76 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] However, absent any evidence in the record supporting Defendant’s argument, the Court finds 25 Defendant fails to satisfy its burden under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a). Because Plaintiffs alleged they were “being punished for reporting [their] allergic reactions,” on July 17, 2020, Def.’s Ex. JJ, OSHA Compl., the Court finds they timely filed the requisite “complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or discrimination,” 6 U.S.C. § 1142(c). 3. Prima Facie Case Where an NTSSA claim is initially brought before the Secretary of Labor but is later properly brought before the district court for de novo review—as is the case here—the claim “shall be governed by the same legal burdens of proof specified in paragraph (2)(B) for review by the Secretary of Labor.” 6 U.S.C. § 1142(7). Section 1142(2)(B) requires a complainant to make a “prima facie showing” that the alleged unlawful behavior “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action in the complaint.” 6 U.S.C. § 1142(2)(B)(i).