McCrae et al v. H.N.S. Management Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00217 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Kramer v. Time Warner Inc., 937 F.2d 767, 773 (2d Cir.1991) 2 This narrow reading of § 1142(e) is bolstered by § 1142(g), which states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any Federal or State law.” See Lee, 802 F.3d at 634-35 (explaining that an identical provision in the FRSA supports a narrow reading of the FRSA election of remedies provision because enforcing the election of remedies provision inherently weakens an employee’s rights). 1 Although Defendants state that HNS’ sovereign