Sensi v. USA, No. 3:2022cv00003 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Joshua Deckard[] is named as a defendant”. ECF No. 1 at 25.8 Petitioner avers that Attorney Deckard was a defendant in that case, in his capacity as a detective in the Martin County Sheriff’s Department, id. at 25—26. According to Mr. Sensi, Attorney Deckard worked as a detective with Detective Brian Broughton, who, along with Detective Patrick Colasuonno, executed the underlying search warrant at the Petitioner’s Florida residence.9 Id. at 26— with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. 18 U.S.C § 2423(c). 6 Section 2423(a) provides as follows: (a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.--A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. 18 U.S.C § 2423(a). 7 As the government further notes, Defendant waived his right to collaterally attack his sentence, ECF No. 20 at 8—9; see Sensi, 3:08-cv-253 (OAW), ECF No. 134 at 42 (containing transcript of plea hearing during which Assistant United States Attorney noted Petitioner was