Sensi v. USA, No. 3:2022cv00003 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Id. The Court further stated that “the question here concerns the mental state that applies to a statutory clause (“[e]xcept as authorized”) that does not immediately follow the scienter provision . . . .” Id. The Court then concluded that “the statutory clause in question plays a critical role in separating a defendant's wrongful from innocent conduct” and, therefore, “that the statute's mens rea applies to that critical clause.” Id. 5 Section 2423(c) provides as follows: (c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places.--Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct 5 now requires the government to prove that he had knowledge that the victim of his offense was under the age of 18, the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, in United States v.