Santiago v. Kijakazi, No. 3:2021cv01422 - Document 18 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Id. at 11–12. In the Commissioner’s view, Ms. Santiago has sufficient English language skills. Id. at 12. The Court disagrees. The relevant regulations define “limited education” as “a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education” and “marginal education” as “a 6th grade level or less,” but note that “the numerical grade level that [a claimant] completed in school may not represent [his or her] actual education abilities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b). The ALJ must also consider the claimant’s “ability to speak, read[,] and understand English” because “English is the dominant language of the country” and therefore “it may be difficult for someone who doesn’t speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language.” Id. § 416.964(b)(5). 4 A claimant’s education abilities are necessarily intertwined with her English language abilities. For example, in Vega v.