Power et al v. Royal Hyway Tours, Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv01145 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Here, the Plaintiffs do not assert Defendant is subject to general jurisdiction in the State of Connecticut. Thus, the issue here is whether this Court has specific personal jurisdiction over Defendant. “A defendant’s conduct is sufficient for the exercise of personal jurisdiction if (1) the conduct satisfies the requirements of the Connecticut long-arm statute, and (2) the conduct satisfies the ‘minimum contacts’ requirement of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Doe v. Ciolli, 611 F. Supp. 2d 216, 220–21 (D. Conn. 2009). Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(e)-(f) is the Connecticut long-arm statute that governs the excersice of jurisdiction over foreign corporations of the state. Section 33-929 provides: (e) Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business. (f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated 4 activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance. Plaintiff does not make a specific argument with respect to how this Court has jurisdiction over Defendant under the Connecticut long-arm statement. Rather, Plaintiff makes two general statements about Defendant.