Kottapalli v. ASML US, LP, No. 3:2021cv01076 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Consequently, “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). Ultimately, “[d]etermining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 679. 4 B. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q1 prohibits both public and private employers from disciplining or discharging an employee “on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or sections 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Connecticut Constitution.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q; Karagozian v. Luxottica Retail N. Am., 147 F. Supp. 3d 23, 35 (D. Conn. 2015).