LaRose v. American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc., No. 3:2021cv00948 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Thus, “an employee may seek relief when [his] employer has prevented or otherwise impeded [his] ability to exercise rights under the FMLA.” Peterson v. Town of Waterford, No. 3:21-CV-332 (SVN), 6 In any event, the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (the “ADAAA”) clarifies that no failure to accommodate claim can be made, as a matter of law, for an individual who is “regarded as” disabled, rather than who is actually disabled. In other words, the “regarded as” theory of disability is no longer actionable in the context of a failure to accommodate claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (“A covered entity under subchapter I, a public entity under subchapter II, and any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation under subchapter III, need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section.”); see also Powers v. USF Holland, Inc., 667 F.3d 815, 823 n.7 (7th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he ADAAA clarified that an individual ‘regarded as’ disabled (as opposed to actually disabled) is not entitled to a ‘reasonable accommodation.’”).