Gianetti, M.D. v. New England Life Ins Co, No. 3:2021cv00858 - Document 35 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] See Vossbrinck v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC, 301 F. Supp. 3d 381, 387 (D. Conn. 2018). Here, the parties agree the January 2017 issuance of the allegedly inaccurate 1099-R is “the act or omission complained of” for purposes of the statute. This action was commenced in the Superior Court for the State of Connecticut on May 25, 2021, almost four and a half years later. Accordingly, the tort claims appear to be time-barred on the face of the Complaint. See Stephens 3 Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is timely, and Defendant does not argue otherwise. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52576 (“No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . .”). 4 Despite their lengthy alternative arguments concerning Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584, the parties are in agreement that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 applies to the tort claims.