Wright v. Guadarrama, No. 3:2021cv00710 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Id. at 60 (cleaned up). “[A] protectable liberty interest arises only if he has a legitimate expectancy of release that is grounded in the state’s statutory scheme.” Id. (cleaned up); see, e.g., Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 377-81 (1987) (holding that Montana inmates had protectable liberty interest in parole where state statute provided that a prisoner “shall” be released on parole when certain conditions were met). Wright tries to argue that the mandatory language in section 54-125d(c), providing that “any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted . . . shall be eligible for deportation parole . . . after having served fifty percent of the definite sentence imposed by the court,” creates a legitimate expectancy of release in the statute. Pet., Doc. No. 1 at 7; Pet.’s Opp’n, Doc. No. 22, at 7-8. Focusing on the mandatory “shall,” Wright disregards the discretion preserved by “be eligible.”