Wright v. Guadarrama, No. 3:2021cv00710 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Respondent Warden Guadarrama (“Guadarrama”) has filed a motion to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim for habeas relief. For the following reasons, Guadarrama’s motion is granted. I. Background Connecticut General Statutes section 54-125d(c) provides that the state Board of Pardons and Paroles “shall enter into an agreement with [federal immigration authorities] for the deportation of parolees who are aliens . . . and for whom an order of deportation has been issued. . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125d(c). The statute further provides that “any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision shall be eligible for deportation parole under this section after having served fifty percent of the definite sentence imposed by the court. . . .” Id.