Wright v. Guadarrama, No. 3:2021cv00710 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] In sum, the text of section 52-125d, the agreement between state and federal officials, the overall statutory scheme, and distinguishable precedent do not mandate that the Board release an incarcerated person as Wright contends. Therefore, section 52-125d does not give rise to a legitimate expectancy sufficient to support a liberty interest. Second, even if section 54-125(d) had created a protected liberty interest, the provision would not apply to Wright in the first place. By its terms, eligibility for deportation parole pursuant to section 54-125d(c) does not include persons convicted of an offense specified in subdivision (b)(1). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54125d(c) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 54-125a, any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision [(b)(2)] shall be eligible for deportation parole . . . after having served fifty per cent of the definite sentenced imposed by the court.”) (emphasis added). In other words, individuals convicted of an offense under subsection (b)(2) are eligible for deportation parole after serving fifty per cent of their sentences, whereas individuals convicted of an offense under subsection (b)(1) are not.