Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 49 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] After the close of discovery, the parties both moved for summary judgment, agreeing that the motions could be resolved on the determination of whether Plaintiff’s disability benefits were received pursuant to a statute in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act. Mem. of Decision at 5. The relevant text of section 5-192p provides: If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192p(a). Relying on Rutter v. Comm’r, 760 F.2d 466, 467 (2d Cir. 1985), Plaintiff argued that section 5-192p is in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act because it “distinguishes” between work-related and non-work-related injuries.