Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] See Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 12, ECF No. 36-12; Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 2 at 8, Ex. 3 at 4–6, ECF Nos. 32-2–3. It cannot therefore be credibly disputed that Plaintiff, a former State of Connecticut Employee, receives her disability benefits pursuant to SERS. Nor can it be disputed that Plaintiff, who reentered state employment in 1986, is a member of the tier-II plan of SERS, which consists of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 5-192e to 5-192x. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192g(a) (“Membership in the tier II plan shall be required for each state employee, whether or not exempt from the classified service, appointed after January 1, 1984 . . . .”); § 5-192e(a)(“[T]he provisions of sections 5-192e to 5-192x, inclusive, shall apply to all members who first join the state employees retirement system after July 1, 1984 . . . .”); see also Appl. at 1 (indicating that Plaintiff is a tier-II member); Pl.’s Mot. Summ.