Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Rutter v. Comm’r, 760 F.2d 466, 467 (2d Cir. 1985) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1)). The regulations promulgated under section 104(a)(1) interpret the section to also exclude from gross income any amounts “received by an employee . . . under a statute in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act which provides compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness incurred in the course of employment.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(b) (emphasis added). “However, section 104(a)(1) does not apply to a retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is determined by reference to the employee’s age or length of service, or the employee’s prior contributions, even though the employee’s retirement is occasioned by an occupational injury or sickness.” Id. 6 In determining whether a statute is in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act, the proper focus is on “the nature of the statute, rather than the source of the injury, and a statute that does not distinguish between work-related injuries and other types of injuries is not ‘in the