Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] The Court turns next to the question of whether section 5-192p is a dual-purpose statute. Plaintiff argues, and Defendant all but concedes, that section 5-192p is a dual-purpose statute. See Pl.’s Suppl. Mem. at 7–8, ECF No. 43; Def.’s Suppl. Mem. at 2 (“Thus, Section 5-192p may qualify as a ‘dual-purpose statute.’”). The Court agrees. As explained above, a court “look[s] only to the face of a statute in determining whether it has a dual purpose.” Byrne, 2002 WL 31890043, at *4. The Court therefore examines the text of section 5-192p(a), which provides the alternative bases for eligibility for disability retirement. Section 5-192p(a) provides, in relevant part: If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192p(a) (emphasis added). Just like the statute in Byrne, section 5-192p(a) contains two provisions. The first sentence allows disability retirement benefits only to those employees who have become disabled, regardless of the source of the disability, if the employee has at least ten years of vested service. The second, emphasized sentence, however, allows disability retirement benefits to any employee, regardless of age or length of service, provided that the injury was “received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee.” Consistent with the standards set out in Byrne and Rutter, section 5-192p(a) both distinguishes between work- 12 related and non-work-related injuries, and restricts payment of disability retirement only “to cases of work-related disabilities.”