Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] See Rutter, 760 F.2d at 468 (finding that a taxpayer could not claim that his sick leave payments were excludable under a particular statutory provision because the taxpayer “did not receive his sick leave payments pursuant to this section”). Thus, the Court finds that recognizing that a statute may be dual-purpose and contain both provisions that are in the nature of a workmen’s compensation act and provisions that are not is not foreclosed by or even inconsistent with Second Circuit precedent. Nor are dual-purpose statutes inconsistent with Treasury Regulation § 1.104-1(b)’s mandate that “section 104(a)(1) does not apply to a retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is determined by reference to the employee’s age or length of service, or the employee’s prior contributions, even though the employee’s retirement is occasioned by an occupational injury or sickness” and “also does not apply to amounts which are received as compensation for a nonoccupational injury or sickness.” See Def.’s Suppl.