Kiczuk v. USA, No. 3:2021cv00707 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Id. “A taxpayer claiming an exclusion from income bears the burden of proving that his claim falls within an exclusionary provision of the Code.” Id. When seeking a tax refund, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving both that the IRS erred in its tax assessment and the amount the taxpayer is entitled to recover. See United States v. Janis, 428 U.S. 433, 440 (1976). Here, Plaintiff claims that the disability retirement benefits, which she alleges that she receives pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192p (“section 5-192p”), are excludable from the calculation of her gross income pursuant to section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. See Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. at 10–12, ECF No. 31-1. “Under § 104(a)(1) . . . ‘amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness’ are excluded from gross income.” Rutter v. Comm’r, 760 F.2d 466, 467 (2d Cir. 1985) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1)).