Shea et al v. Sieunarine et al, No. 3:2021cv00673 - Document 56 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] See Williams v. Krieger, 61 F.R.D. 142, 144 (S.D.N.Y. 1973) (holding that “pure requests for admission of law” are “improper”). Request Twelve asks the Defendants to admit whether they operated their truck in an unsafe condition “in violation of Section 14-98a of the Connecticut General Statutes” (Ex. A to Mot., ECF No. 42-2, at 4), and thus contravenes the principle that Rule 36 should not be employed to “demand” ratification of “legal conclusions.” EEOC, 2010 WL 1 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines a “[m]otor carrier” as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” It further defines a “[f]or-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation,” and a “[p]rivate motor carrier” as “a person who provides transportation of property or passengers, by commercial motor vehicle, and is not a forhire motor carrier.”