United Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Carmona et al, No. 3:2021cv00543 - Document 46 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Even in cases where Connecticut law criminalizes damage to the tangible property of another, a person is only guilty of such conduct when the damage exceeds $1,500.00. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-115(a) (“A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that such person has a right to do so, such person damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars.”). In this case, the factual allegations contained in the Hillgen-Santas’ Complaint do not provide a sufficient basis for the Court to assess the value of the alleged damage to the HillgenSanta Property. See Allstate Ins. Co. v.