Awosogba et al v. Mendelson et al, No. 3:2021cv00501 - Document 82 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. “Rule 64 thus authorizes a federal court to borrow relevant state law on provisional remedies. . . . Limitations and other state law provisions about the circumstances and manner in which provisional remedies can be used, must be honored by the federal court.” Bahrain Telecommunications Co. v. Discoverytel, Inc., 476 F. Supp. 2d 176, 183 (D. Conn. 2007) (citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Plaintiffs seek an Order Pendente Lite and a Prejudgment Remedy pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–422. Section 52–422 provides in relevant part: At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under . . . chapter [909], the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . , upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–422 (emphasis added.). 4 “An application for an order pendente lite pursuant to § 52–422 is a special statutory proceeding.