Jones v. Sansom et al, No. 3:2021cv00442 - Document 87 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] See Faragher, 524 U.S. at 779 (finding it significant that the “policy did not include” anything to indicate that “harassing supervisors . . . could be bypassed in registering complaints” and finding as a matter of law that the defendant “could not be found to have exercised reasonable care to prevent the supervisors’ harassing conduct”). Accordingly, Defendants have not met their burden of proof for the Faragher/Ellhert defense and their motion for summary judgment will be denied on these grounds. 33 2. The CFEPA Aiding and Abetting Claim Against Chief Sansom and Deputy Chief Hawkins Under Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60(b)(5), it is a “discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or attempt to do so.” “The law in Connecticut is clear that while an individual employee may be held liable for aiding and abetting his employer’s discrimination, an employer can not be liable for aiding and abetting its own discriminatory conduct.” Farrar v.