Herlth v. Merck & Co Inc et al, No. 3:2021cv00438 - Document 39 (D. Conn. 2022)
[…] Because Merck secured FDA approval of its label in the first instance, Herlth’s failureto-warn claim is therefore preempted by federal law unless she has pleaded a labeling deficiency that Merck could have unilaterally corrected in accordance with the requirements of the CBE regulation. See Gibbons, 919 F.3d at 708; Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharms. Inc., 490 F. Supp. 3d 533, 541 (D. Conn. 2020), aff’d, 8 F.4th 98 (2d Cir. 2021). Under the terms of the CBE regulation, a manufacturer may unilaterally change its label only if it has “newly acquired information.” 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(f)(2)(i). Any “information will be considered newly acquired if it consists of data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the agency.” Id. at § 601.12(f)(6). Such information “may include (but [is] not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of 24 A similar CBE regulation applies for non-vaccine drugs. See Gibbons, 919 F.3d at 707 (citing C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c)(6)(iii) & 314.3(b)). Because Herlth does not identify any material difference between the CBE regulation governing vaccines and the CBE regulation governing other drugs, this ruling relies in part on precedent like Gibbons that applies the CBE regulation governing non-vaccine drugs. 6 previously submitted data . . . if the studies, events or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” Ibid.