Nelson v. Elmcroft Senior Living et al, No. 3:2021cv00312 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] Id. at 4(h)(1)(B). “Rule 4(e)(1) and (h)(1) ‘together provide that service of process on a domestic entity may be made as authorized by the law of either the state in which the district court sits or in which service is effected.’” Callahan v. iCare Health Network, 2023 WL 2988889, at *3 (D. Conn. Apr. 18, 2023) (quoting Gonzalez v. New Beginnings for Life, LLC, 2020 WL 4937990, at *1 (D. Conn. 2020); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e), (h)). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-57 generally holds, “Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(a).