Nelson v. Elmcroft Senior Living et al, No. 3:2021cv00312 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] First, it must determine whether the plaintiff has shown that the defendant is amenable to service of process under the forum state's laws; and second, it must assess whether the court's assertion of jurisdiction under these laws comports with the requirements of due process.” (quoting Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. RobertsonCeco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (1996)), aff'd, 2023 WL 2941521 (2d Cir. Apr. 14, 2023). 8 9 (2014) (applying decision in Austen), cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917 (2014); Rajkarnikar v. Blue Tarp reDevelopment, LLC, 2022 WL 11161771, at *3 (D. Conn. Oct. 19, 2022). Section 52-59b provides, in relevant part as follows: (a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, . . . , who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, . . . ; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, . . . if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a). Plaintiff complains of unlawful discrimination based on conduct occurring while he was employed by Defendants’ business, known as Elmcroft Bristol, located in Bristol, Tennessee.