Nelson v. Elmcroft Senior Living et al, No. 3:2021cv00312 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2023)
[…] ECF No. 26 at 1; ECF No. 28 at 1. Connecticut General Statutes § 34-243r(a) provides that such an entity “may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by . . . leaving a true and attested copy with such company's registered agent, or at his or her usual place of abode in [Connecticut].” Section 34-243r(a) also provides that service of process can be made by “handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company.” § 34-243r(d); see Callahan, No. 2023 WL 2988889, at *3. The parties do not dispute that both defendants are located in Tennessee.