Cunningham v. Lupis et al, No. 3:2021cv00273 - Document 256 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See Vega v. Semple, 963 F.3d 259, 281–84 (2d Cir. 2020). “There is a well-known exception to this rule—established by the Supreme Court in Ex parte Young and its progeny—by which suits for prospective relief against an individual acting in his official capacity may be brought to end an ongoing violation of federal law.” Id. at 9 Although the point is not disputed by Plaintiff, the Court is satisfied that APRN McPherson should be treated as a “state employee” for purposes of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4–165 despite her status as a contract employee for the DOC. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4–165 refers to the definition of “state employee” in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4–141, which in turn defines “state employee” as “every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever his title, classification or function and whether he serves with or without renumeration or compensation . . . .” See Hunte v. Blumenthal, 238 Conn. 146, 152 (1996). The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that courts should apply the common law “right to control” test to determine whether individuals are considered state employees under Conn.