Curry v. Palmetto Surety Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00221 - Document 184 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Aetna Life & Casualty Co. v. Union Trust Co., 230 Conn. 779, 790 (1994). “[P]ossession, originally rightful, becomes wrongful by (1) reason thereafter of a wrongful detention, or (2) a wrongful use of the property, or (3) the exercise of an unauthorized dominion over the property.” Luciani v. Stop & Shop Cos., 15 Conn. App. 407, 410 (1988). “The elements of [§ 52-564] civil theft are also 25 largely the same as the elements to prove the tort of conversion.” Sullivan v. Delisa, 101 Conn. App. 605, 620 (2007). Under Connecticut’s civil theft statute, “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. The elements of civil theft are the same as Connecticut’s statutory larceny elements: “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”