Curry v. Palmetto Surety Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00221 - Document 184 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] See generally 54 H.R. Proc., Pt. 16, 2011 Sess. Given that the legislature sought to ensure that criminal defendants paid their full statutory bail premiums, a seventy-five day statute of limitations period would be contrary to legislative intent. Statutory language across the Connecticut Code supports the same conclusion. The legislature routinely establishes statute of limitations with “No action . . . shall be brought” verbiage. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 (“No action . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained”); § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”); § 52-576 (“No action . . . shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues”). 34 I conclude Section 38a-660c(b) does not establish a seventy-five-day statute of limitations. I therefore deny Curry’s summary judgment motion on 24/7 and Cao’s counterclaims because the counterclaims are timely under Connecticut’s breach of contract statute of limitations.