Curry v. Palmetto Surety Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00221 - Document 184 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Thus, the Bondsmen are not entitled to summary judgment on Count Seven. E. Curry’s Partial Motion for Summary Judgment as to 24/7 & Jerry Cao’s Counterclaims Cao and 24/7 assert three counterclaims to collect on Curry’s remaining $274,000 premium balance: breach of contract, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and unjust enrichment. Doc. No. 114 at 8-13. Curry alleges the counterclaims are time barred by 32 Connecticut’s statute reforming bail bonds and moved for summary judgment on those counterclaims. See Doc. No. 120 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-660c(b)). The pertinent statute provides: If a surety bail bond agent enters into a premium financing arrangement, such agent shall require (1) the principal on the bail bond or any indemnitor to make a minimum down payment of thirty-five per cent of the premium due, at the premium rate approved by the commissioner pursuant to chapter 701,1 and (2) the principal and any indemnitor to execute a promissory note for the balance of the premium due. Such promissory note shall provide that such balance shall be paid not later than fifteen months after the date of the execution of the bail bond. If such balance has not been paid in full to the surety bail bond agent by the due date or a payment due under such arrangement is more than sixty days in arrears, such agent shall file a civil action seeking appropriate relief with the court not later than seventy-five days after such due date.