Curry v. Palmetto Surety Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00221 - Document 184 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988), and the text of the Insurance Code, indicates that the General Assembly contemplated the Insurance Commissioner would enforce Title 38a and that remedies would be regulatory in nature. The Assembly expressly vested the enforcement of the Insurance Code in the Insurance Commissioner and charged that officer with “see[ing] that all laws respecting insurance companies . . . are faithfully executed” and “administer[ing] and enforc[ing] the provisions of [Title 38a],” including the requirements in Section 38a-73. Id. § 38a-8(a). To that end, the Assembly endowed the Commissioner with enumerated powers as well as “all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to . . . protect the public interest . . . with the duties imposed by this title.” Id. Moreover, in Chapter 698 (of which Section 38a-73 is part) and Chapter 702, the Assembly set forth rules governing insurers licensed in Connecticut and requirements for licensure.