Curry v. Palmetto Surety Corporation et al, No. 3:2021cv00221 - Document 184 (D. Conn. 2024)
[…] “[W]hether a contract is enforceable or illegal is a question to be determined from all the facts and circumstances of each case. Similarly the question of whether a contract is against public policy is a question of law dependent on the circumstances of the particular case.” MedPricer.com, Inc. v. Becton, Dixon & Co., 240 F. Supp. 3d 263, 268 (D. Conn. 2017) (cleaned up). I begin with the statute’s “ordinary or natural” meaning in accordance with principles of statutory interpretation. See Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223, 228-29 (1993); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z (“The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.”). “No [state-licensed] stock insurance company” can “expose itself to loss on any one risk to an amount exceeding ten per cent of its paid-up capital and surplus.” Conn. Gen.